Accident Summary Nr: 129077.015 - Employee dies of heart attack in parking lot

Accident Summary Nr: 129077.015 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 08/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490533.01508/31/2020445110Food City #890

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 20, 2020, an employee had gathered two shopping carts in the parking lot; one small cart and one regular size cart. A witness stated that the employee stopped as though he was taking a break and then collapsed in the parking lot. The employee began turning purple and CPR was administered by a police officer. The employee suffered a heart attack. The employee was hospitalized and died on August 31, 2020. There was no exposure to hazards, and the outdoor temperature was under 80 degrees.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Cart, Heart Attack, Natural Causes, Parking Lot, Preexisting Condition, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490533.015 76 M Fatality Not Applicable