Accident Summary Nr: 129077.015 - Employee dies of heart attack in parking lot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490533.015 | 08/31/2020 | 445110 | Food City #890 |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 20, 2020, an employee had gathered two shopping carts in the parking lot; one small cart and one regular size cart. A witness stated that the employee stopped as though he was taking a break and then collapsed in the parking lot. The employee began turning purple and CPR was administered by a police officer. The employee suffered a heart attack. The employee was hospitalized and died on August 31, 2020. There was no exposure to hazards, and the outdoor temperature was under 80 degrees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490533.015 | 76 | M | Fatality | Not Applicable |