Accident Summary Nr: 129072.015 - Employee fractures four fingers and lacerates thumb while op
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490495.015 | 08/31/2020 | 332312 | Aladdin Metal Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on August 21, 2020, an employee was forming parts on a 100-ton press brake. The employee's left hand was caught between the lower and upper die of the press break, while the ram was in a downward motion. The employee was hospitalized to treat four broken fingers and a lacerated thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490495.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |