Accident Summary Nr: 129069.015 - Employee fractures arm and wrist when caught between clamp a

Accident Summary Nr: 129069.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490484.01508/31/2020331318Magnode Corporation

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 24, 2020, an employee working as a machine maintenance technician for an aluminum extrusion manufacturer was repairing the clamp arm of a saw. The employee caught his right arm between the clamp and the wall of machine at the wrist. The employee fractured his arm and wrist and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Clamp, Extrusion, Fracture, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Pinch Point, Pinched, Repair, Saw, Technician, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490484.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations