Accident Summary Nr: 129068.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by semi being docked

Accident Summary Nr: 129068.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490402.01508/29/2020324191Smitty'S Supply, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 28, 2020, an employee was performing welding work on a dock plate when a semi tractor trailer proceeded to back into the dock. The employee was struck by the semi and killed.

Keywords: Back-Up Alarm, Communication, Dock, Driver, Loading Dock, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Tractor--Truck, Trailer Truck, Truck Driver, Warehouse, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490402.015 69 M Fatality Welders and cutters