Accident Summary Nr: 129066.015 - Employee lacerates finger while unloading heating and coolin

Accident Summary Nr: 129066.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490473.01508/27/2020238220Champion Industrial Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 25, 2020, Employee #1 was unloading a heating and cooling ducting pipe for an HVAC system for a school science building. Employee #1 was standing on a flatbed truck and was moving rolls of spiral ducting onto the forks of a forklift. Employee #1 was guiding the ducting onto the forks. When the ducting reached the back of the forks, Employee #1 pulled his hand out and the end of the ducting lacerated his finger. Employee #1 was not wearing gloves. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Duct, Finger, Flatbed Truck, Forklift, Forks, Glove, HVAC, Laceration, Pinched, Unloading
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1490473.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Insulation Workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: