Accident Summary Nr: 129066.015 - Employee lacerates finger while unloading heating and coolin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490473.015 | 08/27/2020 | 238220 | Champion Industrial Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 25, 2020, Employee #1 was unloading a heating and cooling ducting pipe for an HVAC system for a school science building. Employee #1 was standing on a flatbed truck and was moving rolls of spiral ducting onto the forks of a forklift. Employee #1 was guiding the ducting onto the forks. When the ducting reached the back of the forks, Employee #1 pulled his hand out and the end of the ducting lacerated his finger. Employee #1 was not wearing gloves. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1490473.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |