Accident Summary Nr: 129063.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips while using circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487280.015 | 08/07/2020 | 236220 | Bonnette, Page, & Stone Corp. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 5, 2020, while installing wood slats for a ceiling, an employee dropped the circular saw he was operating. Instinctively reaching to grab the falling saw, the employee's fingers contacted the still-moving blade, resulting in the amputation of two fingertips. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1487280.015 | 21 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |