Accident Summary Nr: 129061.015 - Employee falls from ladder during roof transition and fractu

Accident Summary Nr: 129061.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484707.01507/15/2020334413Vivint Solar Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 6, 2021, an employee was climbing a ladder to access a roof and install an anchor for solar panel. During the transition from the ladder to the roof, the employee lost control due to the mossy and wet surface, falling approximately 10 feet onto a brick garden. The employee sustained fractures to the left femur and hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Climbing, Climbing on Ladder, Descending, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Femur, Fracture, Hip, Installing, Ladder, Lost Control, Roof, Wet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1484707.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers