Accident Summary Nr: 129059.015 - Employee suffers respiratory distress after chemical exposur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490425.015 | 07/22/2020 | 561720 | City Of Shelton |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 10, 2020, an employee was cleaning using Pure Bright Germicidal Ultra Bleach, NCL TP #15 Organic Acid HD Restroom Cleaner, NCL TP#17 HD Detergent/Disinfectant, and NCL EarthSense TP#16 pH Neutral All Purpose Cleaner when he mixed the bleach with the organic acid causing a chemical reaction. The employee inhaled the gaseous byproducts of the chemical reaction and experienced respiratory distress. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490425.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |