Accident Summary Nr: 129059.015 - Employee suffers respiratory distress after chemical exposur

Accident Summary Nr: 129059.015 -- Report ID: 0150900 -- Event Date: 07/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490425.01507/22/2020561720City Of Shelton

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 10, 2020, an employee was cleaning using Pure Bright Germicidal Ultra Bleach, NCL TP #15 Organic Acid HD Restroom Cleaner, NCL TP#17 HD Detergent/Disinfectant, and NCL EarthSense TP#16 pH Neutral All Purpose Cleaner when he mixed the bleach with the organic acid causing a chemical reaction. The employee inhaled the gaseous byproducts of the chemical reaction and experienced respiratory distress. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Exposure, Chemical Reaction, Cleaning, Inhalation, Janitor, Lung, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490425.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners