Accident Summary Nr: 129057.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in machine filter housing

Accident Summary Nr: 129057.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490417.01508/31/2020312112Nestle Waters North America Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee was removing a filter screen from a washer machine when he caught his right hand ring finger between the screen and the filter housing in the line of fire. The employee's finger was struck by the edge of the filter screen causing an amputation of his fingertip and requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Hand, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Screen, Struck Against, Unstable Position, Washing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490417.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy