Accident Summary Nr: 129056.015 - Employee incurs laceration to foot when struck by go kart

Accident Summary Nr: 129056.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 08/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490421.01508/26/2020713990Resort Recreation Center

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on August 5, 2020, an employee was moving to his position on a go kart track when he was struck by a go kart. The employee incurred a laceration to his foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amuse Park/Carnival, Amusement Park/Carnival, Amusement Ride, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driver, Foot, Laceration, Motor Vehicle, Racetrack, Struck By, Vehicle, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1490421.015 17 M Hospitalized injury