Accident Summary Nr: 129055.015 - Employee is killed after jumping from elevated platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490398.015 | 08/28/2020 | 112120 | Dairy Farmers Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 27, 2020, Employee # 1 was observed on video walking into a large wash bay, used to haul milk, at approximately 7:00 p.m. He walked to the top of the platform used to wash large tanker trucks. Employee # 1 premeditated his suicide at this time. At 8:00 p.m., Employee # 1 was observed on video walking back into the wash bay. He did not turn on the lights in the area, when he walked into the bay. He can be seen on video by a small glimpses of a reflective vest. He climbed 14 steps to the elevated platform and was observed launching himself off, head first, to the ground below. He died of blunt force trauma when he fell and struck the concrete below him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490398.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |