Accident Summary Nr: 129054.015 - Employee dies from overexertion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490394.015 | 08/25/2020 | 2711 | 511110 | 317727815 - Gannett Satellite Information Network Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on August 3, 2020, Employee # 1 was unloading newspapers and his truck started to pull away. He lost his balance but grabbed a hanging rope and which kept him from falling. He did not seek treatment. Employee # 1 died on the morning of August 25th. His employer was advised by the medical examiner that incident was a factor in the death claiming overexertion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490394.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |