Accident Summary Nr: 129052.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught in pinch point

Accident Summary Nr: 129052.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 08/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490354.01508/28/2020322291Georgia-Pacific

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee was adjusting the third coater landing side wipe. The employee stepped into a walkway inside the machine. While adjusting the wipe, the employee's hand slipped into the roller nip point while the machine was energized. The employee amputated a hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Energized, Hand, Nip Point, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1490354.015 59 M Hospitalized injury