Accident Summary Nr: 129052.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught in pinch point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490354.015 | 08/28/2020 | 322291 | Georgia-Pacific |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee was adjusting the third coater landing side wipe. The employee stepped into a walkway inside the machine. While adjusting the wipe, the employee's hand slipped into the roller nip point while the machine was energized. The employee amputated a hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490354.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |