Accident Summary Nr: 129049.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when leans on unsecured railing an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490312.015 | 08/25/2020 | 541330 | Dmg Corp |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 21, 2020, an employee was on the mezzanine floor, throwing boxes over the railing to the ground below. The employee leaned on the unsecured railing and fell nine feet to the concrete floor. The employee fractured his pelvis and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490312.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |