Accident Summary Nr: 129047.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting wood with circular s

Accident Summary Nr: 129047.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490306.01508/27/2020423310Builders Firstsource - Florida, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 24, 2020, an employee working as a carpenter for a lumber and millwork supplier was standing on jack truss building table cutting a small 2-inch by 4-inch by 2-foot piece of lumber. The employee was using a Makita Magnesium Model 5007MG Makita Magnesium 7-1/4- inch portable circular saw (serial number: 00051436 K) equipped with a guard to cut the lumber. The employee was wearing PPE including safety glasses, gloves and steel toe boots. The employee was holding the saw with his right-hand during operation while preparing to cut an angle. He was using his left hand to hold the wood on the table with a portion of the wood to be cut extending off of the table. The saw hit a knot and became stuck in the wood. The saw continued to move forward pulling the wood along with is left hand towards the rotating saw blade. The employee's left index finger was struck by the saw blade. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputation to his index finger to the second knuckle.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Carpenter, Circular Saw, Cutting, Finger, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Knuckle, Lumber, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulled In, Sawblade, Struck By, Stuck, Table, Traumatic Amputation, Unstable Position, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490306.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters