Accident Summary Nr: 129046.015 - Employee's fingers are partially amputated when caught in ma

Accident Summary Nr: 129046.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 08/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490309.01508/27/2020336390Trim Systems Operating Corp.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 11, 2020, an employee was removing a finished liner from press machine. The employee's fingers on the left hand became caught between a clamp and carousel frame. The employee sustained partial amputations and multiple crushing injuries to several fingers on the left hand and was not hospitalized immediately following the incident. The employee's left middle fingertip was surgically amputated post accident.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Crushed, Crushing, Finger, Frame, Hold-Down Clamp, Mechanical Power Press, Partial Amputation, Pneumatic, Power Press, Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1490309.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury