Accident Summary Nr: 129046.015 - Employee's fingers are partially amputated when caught in ma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490309.015 | 08/27/2020 | 336390 | Trim Systems Operating Corp. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 11, 2020, an employee was removing a finished liner from press machine. The employee's fingers on the left hand became caught between a clamp and carousel frame. The employee sustained partial amputations and multiple crushing injuries to several fingers on the left hand and was not hospitalized immediately following the incident. The employee's left middle fingertip was surgically amputated post accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490309.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |