Accident Summary Nr: 129045.015 - Employee suffers burns caused by expansion joint failure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1470805.015 | 03/19/2020 | 622110 | Mercy Siouxland Medical Center |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 11, 2020, an employee was checking the operating pressure of a closed looped heating and cooling system, when the expansion joint failed. The employee suffered burns to the back, arm and neck from 180-degree water. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1470805.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |