Accident Summary Nr: 129044.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 129044.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 03/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490280.01506/16/2020624190Nys Office Of Children And Family Services

Abstract: An employee was working for a government agency that provided services to families and individuals. He supervised youth. Mainly, he checked on residents and coordinated their movements. His spouse contacted the employer to inform the employer know that the employee had died at 1:30 a.m. on March 31, 2020. The injury or illness has not been confirmed, but the death was regarded as related to COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490280.015 62 M Fatality Child care workers, except private household