Accident Summary Nr: 129043.015 - Two employees incur injuries while working in excavation whi

Accident Summary Nr: 129043.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480197.01506/19/2020236220Supreme Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a commercial building contractor. The worksite was a dairy farm. Employee #1 and #2 were cleaning out an excavation to begin installing forms for the construction of water drainage system sand trap. The excavation was 15' deep, 13' wide by 75' long. The lack of a protective system allowed the excavation to cave in. Employee #1 sustained a left distal femoral fracture. Employee #2 sustained a lower back contusion. Employee #1 and #2 received medical treatment and were not hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Cave-In, Collapse, Contusion, Engulfed, Excavation, Form work, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Lumbar Injury, Medical Attention, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1480197.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: