Accident Summary Nr: 129040.015 - Employee Breaks Leg While Performing Sensor Adjustment On Ro
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490254.015 | 08/27/2020 | 336310 | Mahle Engine Components |
Abstract: At 10:04 a.m. on August 16, 2020, an employee was unsticking a pallet and adjusting sensors on an industrial robot. The sensors were activated causing the robot to begin its cycle. The robot grabbed the employee and pulled him to the floor attempting to complete its cycle. The employee's leg was broken and required hospitalization for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490254.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |