Accident Summary Nr: 129039.015 - Employee amputates fingers in rotating drum

Accident Summary Nr: 129039.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490231.01508/26/2020111411Jb Mushroom Service

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 25, 2020, an employee was winding a nylon rope around a rotating drum. The rope went slack, then pulled the employee's fingers into the drum, where the rope amputated three fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Drum, Finger, Pulled In, Rope, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490231.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Farm equipment mechanics