Accident Summary Nr: 129035.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling electrical panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490157.015 | 08/27/2020 | 561910 | Bentley World Packaging, Ltd |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 27, 2020, an employee was using a PIV to move a large electrical panel from one pallet to another pallet. The load shifted and fell onto the employee crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490157.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Packaging and filling machine operators |