Accident Summary Nr: 129034.015 - Employee crushes arm, shoulder when struck by falling book c

Accident Summary Nr: 129034.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 08/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490198.01508/27/2020453310Tvi, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 22, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a thrift store was placing empty plastic tubs on a table as a coworker operated a forklift nearby. The coworker was using the PIV to raise a small 250-pound book cart near the employee. The cart was not properly balanced on the forks causing it to fall off the forklift and strike the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed arm and shoulder.

Keywords: Arm, Cart, Contusion, Crushed, Driver, Falling Object, Flying Object, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Laborer, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Shoulder, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490198.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction