Accident Summary Nr: 129032.015 - Employee falls from tree and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490214.015 | 08/27/2020 | 561730 | A.D. Johnson Tree Service |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 26, 2020, Employee # 1 was climbing a tree, to attach a rope, in order to guide the tree during felling. He fell while he was climbing. Employee # 1 fell approximately 32 feet striking the roof of a horse training arena on the way down. He suffered multiple injuries, which resulted in his death. The tree was rotten; he struck the roof of the horse training arena and the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490214.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |