Accident Summary Nr: 129032.015 - Employee falls from tree and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 129032.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490214.01508/27/2020561730A.D. Johnson Tree Service

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 26, 2020, Employee # 1 was climbing a tree, to attach a rope, in order to guide the tree during felling. He fell while he was climbing. Employee # 1 fell approximately 32 feet striking the roof of a horse training arena on the way down. He suffered multiple injuries, which resulted in his death. The tree was rotten; he struck the roof of the horse training arena and the ground.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall Protection, Rope, Struck Against, Tree, Tree Climbing System, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1490214.015 55 M Fatality