Accident Summary Nr: 129031.015 - Employee receives burns from hot asphalt

Accident Summary Nr: 129031.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 08/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490205.01508/26/2020237310Martin Paving Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 17, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an asphalt/paving contractor. Employee #1 drove a dump truck with trailer to the asphalt plant to obtain asphalt for roadway repair. Employee #1 pulled into position under the asphalt hopper, the slide gate was opened prematurely dumping hot asphalt into the cab of the truck. This resulted in the breaking of the truck's windshield and the hot asphalt landing on Employee #1 inside the truck. Employee #1 received burns to his hands and legs, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Asphalt, Burn, Dump Truck, Dump Truck Bed, Hand, Hot Asphalt, Leg, Road Paving

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490205.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Paving, Surfacing & Tamping Equipment Operator