Accident Summary Nr: 129030.015 - Employee suffers head injury in fall from golf cart

Accident Summary Nr: 129030.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490210.01508/28/2020531311Roscoe Property Management

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 7, 2020, an employee and a coworker put a ladder on top of a golf cart. The coworker was driving and the employee was standing on the side of the cart and holding the ladder on top of the cart. The coworker turned a corner and hit a bump, which caused the employee to fall off the cart and hit his head on the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a brain bleed and swelling.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain Bleed, Fall, Golf Cart, Head, Ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1490210.015 27 M Hospitalized injury