Accident Summary Nr: 129029.015 - Employee fractures arm in mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 129029.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490190.01508/28/2020561320Dss Holdings, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 18, 2020, an employee was cleaning a mixer when his arm was caught between the baffles and the barrel. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured arm.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Cleaning, Fracture, Mixer, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1490190.015 29 M Hospitalized injury