Accident Summary Nr: 129028.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated while operating shear

Accident Summary Nr: 129028.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 08/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488772.01508/19/2020313240Siny Corp.

Abstract: At 07:45 p.m. on August 11, 2020, an employee was working in a textile mill and operating the Line 2 fabric line in the Pre-Shear department which consisted of multiple pieces of equipment including multiple shears. The employee noticed the fabric beginning to curl under prior to entering shear #1 and attempted to manually uncurl the fabric with her hands when she made contact with the moving shear. The employee sustained amputations to the left index and middle fingertips, above the first joint, and was treated but not hospitalized. The spinning shear blade operating at 900 RPM had a hood but was not guarded from accidental contact.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Operating, Partial Amputation, Shear, Textile, Textile Production, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1488772.015 49 F Non Hospitalized injury