Accident Summary Nr: 129027.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in slip from bulldozer tra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486445.015 | 07/30/2020 | 562212 | Board Of Washington County Commissioners Solid Waste Department |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 30, 2020, an employee was exiting the cab of a CAT 6D bulldozer. The employee was operating the bulldozer to push solid waste into a pile to compact it. The employee noticed that trash was stuck in the hydraulic ram of the bulldozers blade. The employee parked the dozer, engaged the emergency brake and began to exit the bulldozer from the cab. As the employee was walking down the bulldozers tracks, he slipped on the track and fell. The employee fell in between the bulldozers engine compartment and behind the blade. The employee was not caught or pinned under the bulldozer but could not bear any weight on his right leg. The employee sustained minor lacerations to the left ear, contusions to the left side of the head, and soft tissue injuries to the right leg and knee and was treated at the hospital. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1486445.015 | 53 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators |