Accident Summary Nr: 129026.015 - Employee falls unconscious with apparent cardia arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490060.015 | 08/27/2020 | 238110 | Bear Concrete & Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 25, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a concrete contractor. Employee #1 was sweeping cement and saw dust at a nearly completed new apartment building. Employee #1 fell unconscious. The Superintendent for the general contractor called emergency medical services, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital by ambulance. Employee #1 suffered an apparent fatal cardiac arrest for unknown reasons.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1490060.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |