Accident Summary Nr: 129023.015 - Employee's middle finger is amputated by trim saw

Accident Summary Nr: 129023.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 08/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490178.01508/27/2020321113Richardson Tn Inc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on August 11, 2020, an employee was operating a trim saw on multiple blocks of wood. A block was stuck, hung under one of the trim saw blades causing the blades to stop turning. The employee utilized LOTO in attempt to unjam the wood. When the first block of wood was removed, the feed chain jumped causing the other blocks of wood to become unjammed and the blade to begin to coast to a stop. The sudden movement threw the employee's hand into the blade, amputating the employee's right middle finger to the second knuckle. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Blocks, Feed Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Jammed, Operating, Partial Amputation, Saw, Stuck, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1490178.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury