Accident Summary Nr: 129021.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through open floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490172.015 | 08/27/2020 | 325193 | Poet Biorefinery-Marion, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 20, 2020, an employee was inspecting bearings on the scalper 2 level. The employee came down from the level above and came around the side of the scalper 2 conveyor to count how many bearings required grease. The employee was walking backwards to see the bearings, when he stepped into the open floor hole, falling eight feet to metal grating on the lower level. He suffered a broken back, broken neck, and multiple broken ribs and was hospitalized. The weather was not a factor. Factors that may have caused or contributed to the accident were: (1) the hatchway was left open on the scalper 2 level and (2) lack of engineering controls, such as but not limited to, a guardrail with a self-closing gate.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490172.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |