Accident Summary Nr: 129019.015 - Employee crushes fingertip while adjusting bindery trimmer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490156.015 | 08/27/2020 | 323117 | P A Hutchison Co. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 14, 2020, an employee accessed the front end adjustment knob on the Kolbus HD150 bindery trimmer by opening the infeed door. The interlock on the door was not operational. While adjusting the knob with his right hand, the employee's left hand was resting on the side of the adjustment mechanism. The machine cycled pinching his left index finger in the mechanism. The employee crushed his fingertip, requiring hospitalization and surgical amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490156.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |