Accident Summary Nr: 129019.015 - Employee crushes fingertip while adjusting bindery trimmer

Accident Summary Nr: 129019.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 08/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490156.01508/27/2020323117P A Hutchison Co.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 14, 2020, an employee accessed the front end adjustment knob on the Kolbus HD150 bindery trimmer by opening the infeed door. The interlock on the door was not operational. While adjusting the knob with his right hand, the employee's left hand was resting on the side of the adjustment mechanism. The machine cycled pinching his left index finger in the mechanism. The employee crushed his fingertip, requiring hospitalization and surgical amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Interlock, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Paper Binding Machin, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Printer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490156.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified