Accident Summary Nr: 129018.015 - Fire department captain dies of leukemia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490148.015 | 08/27/2020 | 922160 | 101939 - City Of St Paul-Fire Department |
Abstract: An employee was working as a fire captain for a municipal fire department. He had worked for the department since February 14, 2011. On February 14, 2020, he was diagnosed with acute myeloid leukemia. On August 26, 2020, he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490148.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |