Accident Summary Nr: 129016.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tank truck ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489691.015 | 08/21/2020 | 1611 | 237310 | 111286 - Eagle Valley Incorporated |
Abstract: On August 18, 2020, Employee #1, a truck driver employed by a trucking company, arrived at a highway construction company's facility hauling #70 liquid asphalt. He began to prepare to transfer the tanker load to the facility's asphalt tanks. After connecting the facility pump transfer hose to the bottom connection on his tank truck, the employee began to climb the ladder attached to the side of the truck to open the ventilation hatch. Employee #1 fell from the ladder, a fall height of 7 to 7.5 feet, and struck his head and upper torso on the pavement. Three facility employees rendered aid until emergency services arrived. Employee #1 then was transported to the hospital, where he died from fall-related injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489691.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |