Accident Summary Nr: 129013.015 - Employee dislocates and fractures shoulder when pulling on t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490097.015 | 08/27/2020 | 622110 | Children'S Hospital & Research Center At Oakland |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on August 22, 2020, an employee working as a food service worker for a children's hospital was pulling trays from a Stero dishwasher. Two trays were stuck together causing her to pull hard to free the trays. The employee overexerted causing a dislocation and a small displaced inferior glenoid fossa fracture of her right shoulder. The employee was seen at the hospital where she worked before being transferred by ambulance to Kaiser Hospital via ambulance where she was admitted. On August 23, 2020, the employee was discharged.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490097.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury | Food Cleanup Worker |