Accident Summary Nr: 129013.015 - Employee dislocates and fractures shoulder when pulling on t

Accident Summary Nr: 129013.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490097.01508/27/2020622110Children'S Hospital & Research Center At Oakland

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on August 22, 2020, an employee working as a food service worker for a children's hospital was pulling trays from a Stero dishwasher. Two trays were stuck together causing her to pull hard to free the trays. The employee overexerted causing a dislocation and a small displaced inferior glenoid fossa fracture of her right shoulder. The employee was seen at the hospital where she worked before being transferred by ambulance to Kaiser Hospital via ambulance where she was admitted. On August 23, 2020, the employee was discharged.

Keywords: Arm, Cleaning, Dishwasher, Dislocated, Exertion, Food service, Fracture, Hospital, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pulling, Shoulder, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490097.015 58 F Hospitalized injury Food Cleanup Worker