Accident Summary Nr: 129012.015 - Maintenance employee injures arm and hand when caught in bre
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466971.015 | 03/02/2020 | 311811 | Albertsons Companies Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:01 a.m. on March 1, 2020, an employee, a maintenance technician, was in the process of performing tasks as part of the weekly preventative maintenance work order on a United Bakery Equipment Company slicing machine, Model 90-75, serial number 1-800-699. The employee had installed new saw blades on the slicer and had his arm in the machine, scraping buildup off of the lower knife drum at the time of the incident. A magnet had been placed on the interlock switch on the access door to allow the machine to be in operation during the task. A glove the maintenance technician was wearing to protect his hand was caught in a bandsaw blade, pulling his arm between the 16 rotating bandsaw blades and the lower drum. The employee suffered serious injuries to his left arm and hand and was treated at the trauma center at John Muir Walnut Creek, where he was hospitalized. Annual audits were not performed on the hazardous energy control procedures for the slicers. Authorized employees were not provided training on hazardous energy control procedures and on the hazards related to performing activities required for cleaning, repairing, servicing, setting-up and adjusting the slicers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1466971.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |