Accident Summary Nr: 129010.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when crushed by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 129010.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490075.01508/27/2020811111Cliff Brown Automotive

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 24, 2020, an employee, a mechanic, was repairing a transfer case on a Chevy Silverado that was elevated approximately 5 feet off the ground on a Bend-Pak Automotive Lift (Model: BP12-FW, Serial No: 8536). The employee was resealing the transfer case when the truck rolled rolled off the lift and pinned the employee's head against a cross-member of the lift. The employee's supervisor and coworkers used a transmission lift jack to lift the vehicle off of the employee. The employee was hospitalized for multiple days to treat injuries to his head, face and torso.

Keywords: Auto Lift, Automotive Repair, Crushed, Face, Head, Mechanic, Pickup Truck, Pinned, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490075.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanic apprentices