Accident Summary Nr: 129008.015 - Highway worker is struck and killed by runaway road sweeper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490062.015 | 08/26/2020 | 921190 | Wyoming Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 24, 2020, an employee was working for a state department of transportation. She was operating a 2009 Superior Broom model DT80CT road sweeper at a highway construction project on a state highway. She parked the road sweeper on a pullout and turned it off. She parked the sweeper backward on a 5 percent grade, with the front higher than the rear. She set the parking brake at seven clicks instead of ten clicks (which would have been fully engaged) and did not place the wheel chocks. She was talking with a coworker, who was using a fire hose connected to a water tank truck and cleaning a sand trap. The sweeper began to roll backward down the incline. It struck the employee, missed the coworker, hit and bent four steel delineator posts, crossed the highway, and came to a stop only when it crashed into the side of the mountain on the other side. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490062.015 | 62 | F | Fatality |