Accident Summary Nr: 129006.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from extension lad
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490054.015 | 08/27/2020 | 515210 | Comcast Of California/Colorado/Florida/Oregon, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:43 a.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee was on a Little Giant Hyperlite Hook extension ladder with auto levelers and was attempting to pull a strand from a house to the pole for a connection. The employee was injured when he fell approximately 24 feet from the ladder onto the street. The employee suffered lacerations to his head, fractured ribs and a fractured scapula. The employee was transported to Stanford Hospital and hospitalized. When the employee fell, he supposedly hit the top of his van and then landed in the street.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490054.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |