Accident Summary Nr: 129004.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while closing hinged doo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1469797.015 | 03/06/2020 | 484210 | Jm Moving Systems Inc, |
Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on February 24, 2020, Employees were in the loading dock area at the moving services warehouse. Employee #1 directed the driver of a moving truck to move forward, and, at the same time, attempted to close a hinged door about to make contact with a parked trailer adjacent to the truck. Employees had previously been trained to close truck doors by grasping them from the bottom and not the sides. While Employee #1 held the door on the side, his right ring and little finger got caught between the edge of the door and the trailer parked in the adjacent loading dock. The employee suffered a partial amputation of his right ring finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1469797.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |