Accident Summary Nr: 129001.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by vehicles on highway

Accident Summary Nr: 129001.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 08/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490030.01508/24/2020488490Mission Complete Transport, Llc.

Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on August 5, 2020, an employee was driving a transport vehicle when a mechanical failure occurred in the rear of the truck. The employee pulled over and went to check the rear of the vehicle when the truck rolled backwards and struck him. The employee was also struck by oncoming vehicles and was killed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Backing Up, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driver, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Inspecting, Lighting, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Motor Vehicle, Poor Visibility, Struck By, Tow Truck, Truck Driver, Vehicle, Vehicle In Gear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490030.015 53 M Fatality Truck drivers, light