Accident Summary Nr: 128995.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling sack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490007.015 | 08/26/2020 | 424510 | Barrow & Prescott, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 20, 2020, an employee (owner, president) was working alone in a storage warehouse repositioning palletized super-sacks using a LPG-powered Toyota forklift. A second-tier 4 foot by 4 foot by 4 foot 1800 pound super-sack of seed fell onto the employee as he stooped down near the sack. The employee's upper body was crushed by the sack and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490007.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |