Accident Summary Nr: 128992.015 - Employee is killed after being stung by bees

Accident Summary Nr: 128992.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 08/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490000.01508/27/2020113310E. J. Carrier, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee was marking trees to cut down. The employee was stung by approximately four bees and suffered anaphylactic shock and cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Anaphylactic shock, Bee Sting, Cardiac Arrest, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490000.015 43 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified