Accident Summary Nr: 128992.015 - Employee is killed after being stung by bees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490000.015 | 08/27/2020 | 113310 | E. J. Carrier, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee was marking trees to cut down. The employee was stung by approximately four bees and suffered anaphylactic shock and cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490000.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |