Accident Summary Nr: 128991.015 - Two employees are electrocuted after forklift contacts power

Accident Summary Nr: 128991.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 03/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1469801.01503/05/2020213112Rt Trucking Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on March 4, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were relocating tank battery vent piping from storage area to reattachment location. They extended the forklift forks which contacted an overhead powerline Employee #1 and Employee #2 were killed by the electrical shock.

Keywords: Contact, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Forklift, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1469801.015 29 M Fatality
2 1469801.015 24 M Fatality