Accident Summary Nr: 128988.015 - Employee Incurs Burns After Being Splashed With Hot Oatmeal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489994.015 | 08/27/2020 | 622110 | The Passavant Memorial Area Hospital Association |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on August 4, 2020, an employee was removing a approximate 29 pound pot of hot oatmeal from a stove from a stove top. The rear stove top burners wer e elevated from the front burners. The employee lost his grip on the pot and it tipped over onto the front side of the stove splashing him with hot oatmeal. The employee burned his abdomen, groin and left foot, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1489994.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |