Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 128988.015 - Employee Incurs Burns After Being Splashed With Hot Oatmeal

Accident Summary Nr: 128988.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 08/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489994.01508/27/2020622110The Passavant Memorial Area Hospital Association

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on August 4, 2020, an employee was removing a approximate 29 pound pot of hot oatmeal from a stove from a stove top. The rear stove top burners wer e elevated from the front burners. The employee lost his grip on the pot and it tipped over onto the front side of the stove splashing him with hot oatmeal. The employee burned his abdomen, groin and left foot, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: abdomen, burn, falling object, flying object, food preparation, foot, glove, heat, high temperature, hot water, lost control, ppe, protective clothing, splashed, struck by, temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489994.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order