Accident Summary Nr: 128985.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall to ground

Accident Summary Nr: 128985.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 08/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489943.01508/26/2020238120Kenvil United Corp.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 25, 2020, an employee was adjusting a loose piece of decking. As he moved the decking, it created an opening, and he fell 41 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple injuries, including fractures to the legs.

Keywords: Adjust, Decking, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Leg, Opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1489943.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repair: Sheet Metal Distance of Fall: 41 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 41 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking
Fatality Cause: