Accident Summary Nr: 128984.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483446.015 | 07/13/2020 | 621111 | Luis O. Herrera M.D. P.C. |
Abstract: An employee was working in a physician's office. He provided medical treatment and care to individual patients. He was possibly exposed to the SARSCoV-2 virus that causes COVID-19 illness. He experienced an exacerbation of a pre-existing cardio pulmonary condition. On March 12, 2020, he died from health complications as a result of contracting COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1483446.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |