Accident Summary Nr: 128984.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 128984.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 03/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483446.01507/13/2020621111Luis O. Herrera M.D. P.C.

Abstract: An employee was working in a physician's office. He provided medical treatment and care to individual patients. He was possibly exposed to the SARSCoV-2 virus that causes COVID-19 illness. He experienced an exacerbation of a pre-existing cardio pulmonary condition. On March 12, 2020, he died from health complications as a result of contracting COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1483446.015 54 M Fatality