Accident Summary Nr: 128982.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by stencil system

Accident Summary Nr: 128982.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489975.01508/27/2020331511Amsted Rail Company Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on August 20, 2020, the stencil system had been malfunctioning. An employee had been troubleshooting the new install of the 2.0 Coding and Marking System, Rea Jet Print Head. The print head had been malfunctioning when it printed. The employee had placed a piece of cardboard in front of the print head with his right hand, while his left hand was on top of the print head. The cardboard was used to toggle the printer to move. In the process of the print head moving, the employee's left fingertip was caught in between the mount and guide rail. As a result, the employee amputated his left fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cardboard, Caught Between, Fingertip, Malfunction, Printer, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489975.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians