Accident Summary Nr: 128982.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by stencil system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489975.015 | 08/27/2020 | 331511 | Amsted Rail Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on August 20, 2020, the stencil system had been malfunctioning. An employee had been troubleshooting the new install of the 2.0 Coding and Marking System, Rea Jet Print Head. The print head had been malfunctioning when it printed. The employee had placed a piece of cardboard in front of the print head with his right hand, while his left hand was on top of the print head. The cardboard was used to toggle the printer to move. In the process of the print head moving, the employee's left fingertip was caught in between the mount and guide rail. As a result, the employee amputated his left fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489975.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians |