Accident Summary Nr: 128981.015 - Employee fractures arm in mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 128981.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489945.01508/26/2020311919The Hillson Nut Company

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 18, 2020, an employee was cleaning the inside of a commercial mixer when his arm got caught in the rotating baffle. The employee was hospitalized to treat severed tendons and a fracture of his right arm.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Cleaning, Fracture, Mixer, Rotating Parts, Severed, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489945.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction